MOBO Awards 2024 Full Winners List

mobo awards 0909410

Here is the comprehensive rundown of winners across all categories at the 26th MOBO Awards 2024, unveiled during the ceremony on Wednesday, February 7, 2024.

Hosted at the Utilita Arena Sheffield in Sheffield, United Kingdom, for its inaugural presentation in the city, the event honored luminaries of the music world with prestigious accolades in various standout categories.

BEST MALE ACT
CENTRAL CEE – WINNER
DAVE
D-BLOCK EUROPE
J HUS
NINES
STORMZY

BEST FEMALE ACT 
FLO
JORJA SMITH
MAHALIA
PINKPANTHERESS
RAYE – WINNER

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
EZRA COLLECTIVE – ‘WHERE I’M MEANT TO BE’
J HUS – ‘BEAUTIFUL AND BRUTAL YARD’
LITTLE SIMZ – ‘NO THANK YOU’
POTTER PAYPER – ‘REAL BACK IN STYLE’ – WINNER
RAYE – ‘MY 21ST CENTURY BLUES’
STORMZY – ‘THIS IS WHAT I MEAN’

SONG OF THE YEAR  
CENTRAL CEE & DAVE – ‘SPRINTER’ – WINNER
J HUS FEAT. DRAKE – ‘WHO TOLD YOU’
JORJA SMITH – ‘LITTLE THINGS’
PINKPANTHERESS & ICE SPICE – ‘BOYS A LIAR PT.2’
RAYE & 070 SHAKE – ‘ESCAPISM’
STORMZY – ‘HIDE & SEEK’

BEST NEWCOMER
AMA LOU
ANTSLIVE
DEBBIE
JAYO
NIPPA
NO GUIDNCE
RIMZEE
STRANDZ
TAMERA
TUNDE – WINNER

VIDEO OF THE YEAR
ANTSLIVE – ‘NUMBER ONE CANDIDATE’ (DIRECTED BY TOM EMMERSON)
ENNY – ‘NO MORE NAIJA MEN’ (DIRECTED BY OTIS DOMINIQUE)
JORDS – ‘DIRT IN THE DIAMOND EP1: MOBAY FEAT. TAY IWAR / STAY CLOSE FEAT. KRANIUM’ (DIRECTED BY, RENEE MARIA OSUBU)
LITTLE SIMZ – ‘GORILLA’ (DIRECTED BY DAVE MEYERS)
STORMZY – ‘MEL MADE ME DO IT’ (DIRECTED BY KLVDR) – WINNER
TION WAYNE – ‘HEALING’ (DIRECTED BY WOWA)

BEST R&B/SOUL ACT 
BELLAH
JAZ KARIS
MAHALIA
RAGZ ORIGINALE
SAMPHA
SAULT – WINNER

BEST HIP HOP ACT
AVELINO
CLAVISH
DIGGA D
ENNY
FREDO
GIGGS

LITTLE SIMZ – WINNER
LOYLE CARNER

NINES
POTTER PAYPER

BEST GRIME ACT
BUGZY MALONE  WINNER
DUPPY
FLOWDAN
MANGA SAINT HILARE
NOVELIST
P MONEY

BEST DRILL ACT
CENTRAL CEE
HEADIE ONE
K-TRAP WINNER
KWENGFACE
M24

RUSS MILLIONS
TEEZANDOS
UNKNOWN T

BEST INTERNATIONAL ACT – [US]
DOJA CAT
DRAKE & 21 SAVAGE – WINNER
TRAVIS SCOTT
ICE SPICE
LATTO
LIL UZI VERT
NICKI MINAJ
SEXYY RED
SZA
VICTORIA MONET

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SHOW/FILM
ADJANI SALMON AS KWABENA IN ‘DREAMING WHILST BLACK’

DAMSON IDRIS AS FRANKLIN SAINT IN ‘SNOWFALL’ – WINNER

DÉJA J. BOWENS AS VITA IN ‘CHAMPION’

IDRIS ELBA AS SAM IN ‘HIJACK’

INDIA AMARTEIFIO AS QUEEN CHARLOTTE IN ‘QUEEN CHARLOTTE: A BRIDGERTON STORY’

JOHN BOYEGA AS FONTAINE IN ‘THEY CLONED TYRONE’

LASHANA LYNCH AS IZOGIE IN ‘THE WOMAN KING’

LETITIA WRIGHT AS SHURI IN ‘BLACK PANTHER: WAKANDA FOREVER’

MALCOLM KAMULETE AS BOSCO IN ‘CHAMPION’

VIVIAN OPARAH AS YAS IN ‘RYE LANE’

BEST MEDIA PERSONALITY
ALISON HAMMOND

AMELIA DIMOLDENBERG

HENRIE KWUSHUE

MADAME JOYCE

MAYA JAMA

PRESSED PODCAST

REMI BURGZ

SHXTSNGIGS – WINNER

SPECS GONZALEZ

ZEZE MILLZ

BEST AFRICAN MUSIC ACT
ADEKUNLE GOLD (NIGERIA)

ASAKE (NIGERIA) – WINNER

AYRA STARR (NIGERIA)

BURNA BOY (NIGERIA)

DAVIDO (NIGERIA)

LIBIANCA (CAMEROON)

REMA (NIGERIA)

TYLA (SOUTH AFRICA)

UNCLE WAFFLES (ESWATINI)

WIZKID (NIGERIA)

BEST CARIBBEAN MUSIC ACT
BYRON MESSIA

DESTRA

KABAKA PYRAMID

POPCAAN

SHENSEEA

VALIANT – WINNER

BEST JAZZ ACT
BLUE LAB BEATS (UK)

CKTRL (UK)

EZRA COLLECTIVE (UK) – WINNER

MASEGO (US)

REUBEN JAMES (UK)

YAZMIN LACEY (UK)

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ACT
ALT BLK ERA

ARLO PARKS

DEIJUVHS

KID BOOKIE

SKINDRED – WINNER

YOUNG FATHERS

BEST ELECTRONIC/DANCE ACT
ALUNA

NIA ARCHIVES

PINKPANTHERESS

SALUTE

SHYGIRL – WINNER

TSHA

BEST PRODUCER
INFLO – WINNER

KYLE EVANS

M1ONTHEBEAT

P2J

STEEL BANGLEZ

TSB

BEST GOSPEL ACT
ANNATORIA (UK)

CALLEDOUT MUSIC (UK)

GUVNA B (UK)

LIMOBLAZE (NIGERIA) – WINNER

TOFUNMI ADORNA (UK)

TRIPLE O (UK)

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD – SOUL II SOUL

IMPACT AWARD – SUGABABES

PAVING THE WAY AWARD – DAME JESSICA ENNIS-HILL

PIONEER AWARD – GHETTS

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.