Grammy Awards 2022 Full Winners List

Grammys Awards 64th
Grammys Awards 64th

The 64th edition of the Grammy Awards in 2022 had some surprises in major categories, which is why we compiled a list of the winners across all categories of the prestigious award.

Most of the awards were presented at the premiere show of the event which kicked off at 8:30 pm West Africa Time (WAT). The main event which is scheduled for Monday, April 4, 2022, at 1 am (WAT) would see key categories get announced.

Album of the Year

  • Jon Batiste – We Are – WINNER
  • Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga – Love for Sale
  • Justin Bieber – Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe)
  • Doja Cat – Planet Her (Deluxe)
  • Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever
  • H.E.R. – Back of My Mind
  • Lil X – Montero
  • Olivia Rodrigo – Sour
  • Taylor Swift – Evermore
  • Kanye West – Donda

Record of the Year

  • Jon Batiste – “Freedom”
  • Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga – “I Get a Kick Out of You”
  • Justin Bieber f/ Daniel Caesar & Givēon – “Peaches”
  • Brandi Carlile – “Right on Time”
  • Doja Cat f/ SZA – “Kiss Me More”
  • Billie Eilish – “Happier Than Ever”
  • Olivia Rodrigo – “Drivers License”
  • Silk Sonic – “Leave the Door Open” – WINNER
  • Lil X – “Montero”
  • Abba – “I Still Have Faith in You”

Song of the Year

  • Ed Sheeran – “Bad Habits”
  • Alicia Keys & Brandi Carlile – “A Beautiful Noise”
  • Olivia Rodrigo – “Drivers License”
  • H.E.R. – “Fight for You”
  • Billie Eilish – “Happier Than Ever”
  • Doja Cat f/ SZA – “Kiss Me More”
  • Silk Sonic – “Leave the Door Open” – WINNER
  • Lil X – “Montero (Call Me By Your Name)”
  • Justin Bieber f/ Daniel Caesar & Givēon – “Peaches”
  • Brandi Carlilie – “Right on Time”

Best New Artist

  • Arooj Aftab
  • Jimmie Allen
  • Baby Keem
  • Finneas
  • Glass Animals
  • Japanese Breakfast
  • The Kid Laroi
  • Arlo Parks
  • Olivia Rodrigo – WINNER
  • Saweetie

Best Rap Album

  • J. Cole – The Off-Season
  • Nas – King’s Disease II
  • Tyler, the Creator – Call Me If You Get Lost – WINNER
  • Kanye West – Donda

Best Rap Song

  • f/ Jay-Z & Nas – “Bath Salts”
  • Saweetie f/ Doja Cat – “Best Friend”
  • Baby Keem f/ Kendrick Lamar – “Family Ties”
  • Kanye West f/ Jay-Z – “Jail” – WINNER
  • J. Cole f/ 21 Savage & Morray – “My Life”

Best Rap Performance

  • Baby Keem f/ Kendrick Lamar – “Family Ties” – WINNER
  • Cardi B – “Up”
  • J. Cole f/ 21 Savage & Morray – “My Life”
  • Megan Thee Stallion – “Thot Shit”

Best Melodic Rap Performance

  • J. Cole f/ Lil Baby – “Pride Is the Devil”
  • Doja Cat – “Need to Know”
  • Lil X f/ Jack Harlow – “Industry Baby”
  • Tyler, the Creator f/ YoungBoy Never Broke Again & Ty Dolla Sign – “Wusyaname”
  • Kanye West f/ The Weeknd & Lil Baby – “Hurricane” – WINNER

Best Pop Vocal Album

  • Justin Bieber – Justice (Triple Chucks Deluxe)
  • Doja Cat – Planet Her (Deluxe)
  • Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever
  • Ariana Grande – Positions
  • Olivia Rodrigo – Sour – WINNER

Best Pop Solo Performance

  • Justin Bieber – “Anyone”
  • Brandi Carlile – “Right on Time”
  • Billie Eilish – “Happier Than Ever”
  • Ariana Grande – “Positions”
  • Olivia Rodrigo – “Drivers License” – WINNER

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

  • Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga – “I Get a Kick Out of You”
  • Justin Bieber & Benny Blanco – “Lonely”
  • BTS – “Butter”
  • Coldplay – “Higher Power”
  • Doja Cat f/ SZA – “Kiss Me More” – WINNER

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga – Love for Sale – WINNER
  • Norah Jones – Til We Meet Again (Live)
  • Tori Kelly – A Tori Kelly Christmas
  • Ledisi – Ledisi Sings Nina
  • Willie Nelson – That’s Life
  • Dolly Parton – A Holly Dolly Christmas

Best R&B Album

  • Snoh Aalegra – Temporary Highs in the Violet Skies
  • Jon Batiste – We Are
  • Leon Bridges – Gold-Diggers Sound
  • H.E.R. – Back of My Mind
  • Jazmine Sullivan – Heaux Tales – WINNER

Best R&B Performance

  • Snoh Aalegra – “Lost You”
  • Justin Bieber f/ Daniel Caesar & Givēon – “Peaches”
  • H.E.R. – “Damage”
  • Silk Sonic – “Leave the Door Open” – WINNER/TIE
  • Jazmine Sullivan – “Pick Up Your Feelings” – WINNER/TIE

Best R&B Song

  • H.E.R. – “Damage”
  • SZA – “Good Days”
  • Givēon – “Heartbreak Anniversary”
  • Silk Sonic – “Leave the Door Open” – WINNER
  • Jazmine Sullivan – “Pick Up Your Feelings”

Best Progressive R&B Album

  • Eric Bellinger – New Light
  • Cory Henry – Something To Say 
  • Hiatus Kaiyote – Mood Valiant
  • Lucky Daye – Table for Two – WINNER
  • Terrace Martin, Robert Glasper, 9th Wonder & Kamasi Washington – Dinner Party: Dessert
  • Masego – ​​​​​​​Studying Abroad: Extended Stay

Best Traditional R&B Performance

  • Jon Batiste – “I Need You”
  • BJ the Chicago Kid, PJ Morton, Kenyon Dixon,& Charlie Bereal – “Bring It on Home”
  • Leon Bridges & Robert Glasper – “Born Again”
  • H.E.R. – “Fight for You” – WINNER
  • Lucky Dave & Yebba – “How Much Can a Heart Take?”

Best Música Urbana Album

  • Rauw Alejandro – Afrodisíaco
  • Bad Bunny – El Último Tour Del Mundo – WINNER
  • J Balvin – Jose
  • Karol G – KG0516
  • Kali Uchis – Sin Miedo (del Amor y Otros Demonios)

Best Latin Pop Album

  • Pablo Alborán – Vértigo
  • Paula Arenas – Mis Amores 
  • Ricardo Arjona – Hecho A La Antigua
  • Camilo – Mis Manos
  • Alex Cuba – Mendó – WINNER
  • Selena Gomez – Revelación

Best Tropical Latin Album

  • Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta – Salswing! – WINNER
  • El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico – En Cuarenena
  • Aymée Nuviola – Sin Salsa No Hay Paraiso
  • Gilberto Santa Rosa – Colegas
  • Tony Succar – Live in Peru

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

  • Bomba Estéreo – Deja
  • Diamente Electrico – Mira Lo Que Me Hiciste Hacer (Deluxe)
  • Juanes – Origen – WINNER
  • Nathy Peluso – Calambre
  • Zoe – Sonidos de Karmatica Resonancia 
  • C. Tangana – El Madrileno 

Best Music Video

  • AC/DC – “Shot in the Dark”
  • Jon Batiste – “Freedom” — ​​​​​​​WINNER
  • Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga – “I Get a Kick Out of You”
  • Justin Bieber f/ Daniel Caesar & Givēon – “Peaches”
  • Billie Eilish – “Happier Than Ever”
  • Lil X – “Montero (Call Me By Your Name)”
  • Olivia Rodrigo – “Good 4 U”

Best Music Film

  • Bo Burnham – Inside
  • David Byrne – American Utopia
  • Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever: A Love Letter to Los Angeles
  • Jimi Hendrix – Music, Money, Madness: Jimi Hendrix in Maui
  • Various Artists – Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised) — ​​​​​​​WINNER

Best Dance/Electronic Album

  • Black Coffee – Subconsciously – WINNER
  • Illenium – Fallen Embers
  • Major Lazer – Music Is the Weapon (Reloaded)
  • Marshmello – Shockwave
  • Sylvan Esso – Free Love
  • Ten City – Judgement

Best Dance/Electronic Recording

  • Afrojack & David Guetta – “Hero”
  • Ólafur Arnalds & Bonobo – “Loom”
  • James Blake – “Before”
  • Bonobo & Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs – “Heartbreak”
  • Caribou – “You Can Do It”
  • Rüfüs Du Sol – “Alive” – WINNER
  • Tiësto – “The Business”

Best Alternative Music Album

  • Fleet Foxes – Shore
  • Halsey – If I Can’t Have Love, I Want Power
  • Japanese Breakfast – Jubilee
  • Arlo Parks – Collapsed in Sunbeams
  • St. Vincent – Daddy’s Home – WINNER

Best Rock Album

  • AC/DC – Power Up
  • Black Pumas – Capitol Cuts
  • Chris Cornell – No One Sings Like You Anymore Vol. 1
  • Foo Fighters – Medicine at Midnight – WINNER
  • Paul McCartney – McCartney III

Best Rock Song

  • Weezer – “All My Favorite Songs”
  • Kings of Leon – “The Bandit”
  • Paul McCartney – “Find My Way”
  • Mammoth WVH – “Distance”
  • Foo Fighters – “Waiting on a War” – WINNER

Best Rock Performance

  • AC/DC – “Shot in the Dark”
  • Black Pumas – “Know You Better (Live From Capitol Studio A)”
  • Chris Cornell – “Nothing Compares 2 U”
  • Deftones – “OHMS”
  • Foo Fighters – “Making a Fire” – WINNER

Best Metal Performance

  • Deftones – “Genesis”
  • Dream Theater – “The Alien” – WINNER
  • Gojira – “Amazonia”
  • Mastodon – “Pushing the Tides”
  • Rob Zombie – “The Triumph of King Freak (A Crypt of Preservation and Superstition)”

Best Country Album

  • Brothers Osborne – Skeletons
  • Mickey Guyton – Remember Her Name
  • Miranda Lambert, Jon Randall, & Jack Ingram – The Marfa Tapes
  • Sturgill Simpson – The Ballad of Dood & Juanita 
  • Chris Stapleton – Starting Over – WINNER

Best Country Song

  • Maren Morris – “Better Than We Found It”
  • Kacey Musgraves – “Camera Roll”
  • Chris Stapleton – “Cold”—WINNER
  • Thomas Rhett – “Country Again”
  • Walker Hayes – “Fancy Like”
  • Mickey Guyton – “Remember Her Name”

Best Country Solo Performance

  • Luke Combs – “Forever After All”
  • Mickey Guyton – “Remember Her Name”
  • Jason Isbell – “All I Do Is Drive”
  • Kacey Musgraves – “Camera Roll”
  • Chris Stapleton – “You Should Probably Leave”— WINNER

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

  • Jason Aldean & Carrie Underwood – “If I Didn’t Love You”
  • Brothers Osborne – “Younger Me”—WINNER
  • Dan + Shay – “Glad You Exist”
  • Ryan Hurd & Maren Morris – “Chasing After You”
  • Elle King & Miranda Lambert – “Drunk (And I Don’t Wanna Go Home)”

Producer of The Year, Non-Classical

  • Jack Antonoff – WINNER
  • Rogét Chahayed
  • Mike Elizondo
  • Hit-Boy
  • Ricky Reed

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

  • The Marias – Cinema
  • Yebba – Dawn
  • Low – Hey What
  • Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga – Love for Sale — ​​​​​​​WINNER
  • Pino Palladino & Blake Mills – Notes With Attachments

Best Global Music Album

  • Rocky Dawuni – Voice of Bunbon (Vol. 1)
  • Daniel Ho & Friends – East West Players Presents: Daniel Ho & Friends Live in Concert 
  • Angelique Kidjo – Mother Nature — ​​​​​​​WINNER
  • Femi Kuti and Made Kuti – Legacy +
  • Wizkid – Made in Lagos (Deluxe Edition)

Best Global Music Performance

  • Arooj Aftab – “Mohabbat”
  • Angelique Kidjo & Burna Boy – Do Yourself”
  • Femi Kuti – “Pà Pá Pà”
  • Yo-Yo Ma & Angelique Kidjo – “Blewu”
  • WizKid f/ Tems – “Essence”

Best Spoken Word Album

  • LeVar Burton – Aftermath
  • Don Cheadle – Carry On: Reflections For A New Generation From John Lewis – WINNER
  • J. Ivy​​​​​​​ – Catching Dreams: Live At Fort Knox Chicago
  • Dave Chappelle & Amir Sulaiman​​​​​​​ – 8:46
  • Barack Obama​​​​​​​ – ​​​​​​​A Promised Land

Best Comedy Album

  • Lavell Crawford – The Comedy Vaccine
  • Chelsea Handler – Evolution
  • Louis C.K. – Sincerely Louis C.K. – WINNER
  • Lewis Black – Thanks for Risking Your Life
  • Nate Bargatze – The Greatest Average American
  • Kevin Hart – Zero Fucks Given

Best New Age Album

  • Will Ackerman, Jeff Oster, and Tom Eaton – Brothers
  • Stewart Copeland and Ricky Kej – Divine Tides
  • Wouter Kellerman and David Arkenstone – Pangaea
  • Opium Moon – Night + Day
  • Laura Sullivan – Pieces of Forever

Best Jazz Vocal Album

  • The Baylor Project – Generations
  • Kurt Elling & Charlie Hunter – Superblue
  • Nnenna Freelon – Time Traveler
  • Gretchen Parlato – Flor
  • Esperanza Spalding – Songwrights Apothecary Lab – WINNER

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

  • Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah – “Sackodougou”
  • Kenny Barron – “Kick Those Feet”
  • Jon Batiste – “Bigger Than Us”
  • Terence Blanchard – “Absence”
  • Chick Corea – “Humpty Dumpty (Set 2)” – WINNER

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

  • Jon Batiste – Jazz Selections: Music From and Inspired by Soul
  • Terence Blanchard f/ the E Collective and the Turtle Island Quartet – Absence
  • Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette and Gonzalo Rubalcaba – Skyline – WINNER​​​​​​​
  • Chick Corea, John Patitucci and Dave Weckl – Acoustic Band Live
  • Pat Metheny – Side-Eye NYC (V1.IV)

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

  • The Count Basie Orchestra directed by Scotty Barnhart – Live at Birdland!
  • Jazzmeia Horn and Her Noble Force – Dear Love
  • Christian McBride Big Band – For Jimmy, Wes AND Oliver – WINNER​​​​​​​
  • Sun Ra Arkestra​​​​​​​ – Swirling
  • Yellowjackets + WDR Big Band​​​​​​​ – ​​​​​​​Jackets XL

Best Latin Jazz Album

  • Eliane Elias With Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés – Mirror Mirror — WINNER​​​​​​​
  • Carlos Henriquez – The South Bronx Story
  • Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra – Virtual Birdland
  • Dafnis Prieto Sextet​​​​​​​ – Transparency
  • Zenón and Luis Perdomo​​​​​​​ – ​​​​​​​El Arte Del Bolero

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

  • Randy Brecker & Eric Marienthal – Double Dealin
  • Rachel Eckroth – The Garden
  • Taylor Eigsti – Tree Falls – WINNER
  • Steve Gadd Band – At Blue Note Tokyo
  • Mark Lettieri – Deep: The Baritone Sessions, Vol. 2

Best Gospel Album

  • Jekalyn Carr – Changing Your Story
  • Tasha Cobbs Leonard – Royalty: Live At The Ryman
  • Maverick City Music – Jubilee: Juneteenth Edition
  • Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music – Jonny x Mali: Live in LA
  • CeCe Winans – Believe for It — ​​​​​​​WINNER

Best Gospel Performance/Song

  • Dante Bowe f/ Steffany Gretzinger & Chandler Moore – “Voice of God”
  • Dante Bowe – “Joyful”
  • Anthony Brown & Group Therapy – “Help”
  • CeCe Winans – “Never Lost” — ​​​​​​​WINNER
  • Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music – “Wait on You”

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

  • Kirk Franklin & Lil Baby – “We Win”
  • H.E.R. & Tauren Wells – “Hold Us Together (Hope Mix)”
  • Chandler Moore & KJ Scriven – “Man of Your Word”
  • CeCe Winans – “Believe for It” — ​​​​​​​WINNER
  • Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music Featuring
  • Chandler Moore & Naomi Raine – “Jireh”

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

  • NO STRANGER Natalie Grant
  • FEELS LIKE HOME VOL. 2 Israel & New Breed
  • THE BLESSING (LIVE) Kari Jobe
  • CITIZEN OF HEAVEN (LIVE) Tauren Wells
  • OLD CHURCH BASEMENT Elevation Worship & Maverick City Music – WINNER

Best Roots Gospel Album

  • Harry Connick, Jr. – Alone With My Faith
  • Gaither Vocal Band – That’s Gospel, Brother 
  • Ernie Haase & Signature Sound – Keeping On
  • The Isaacs – Songs for the Times
  • Carrie Underwood – My Savior — WINNER

Best American Roots Performance

  • Jon Batiste – “Cry”—WINNER
  • Billy Strings – “Love and Regret”
  • The Blind Boys Of Alabama & Béla Fleck – “I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to Be Free”
  • Brandy Clark f/ Brandi Carlile – “Same Devil”
  • Allison Russell – “Nightflyer”

Best American Roots Song

  • Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi – “Avalon”
  • Valerie June f/ Carla Thomas – “Call Me a Fool”
  • Jon Batiste – “Cry”—WINNER
  • Yola – “Diamond Studded Shoes”
  • Allison Russell – “Nightflyer”
  • Linda Chorney – “Bored”

Best Americana Album

  • Jackson Browne – Downhill From Everywhere 
  • John Hiatt with the Jerry Douglas Band – Leftover Feelings
  • Los Lobos – Native Sons — WINNER
  • Allison Russell – Outside Child
  • Yola – Stand for Myself

Best Bluegrass Album

  • Billy Strings – Renewal
  • Béla Fleck – My Bluegrass Heart — WINNER
  • The Infamous Stringdusters – A Tribute to Bill Monroe
  • Sturgill Simpson – Cuttin’ Grass, Vol. 1: The Butcher Shoppe Sessions 
  • Rhonda Vincent – Music Is What I See

Best Traditional Blues Album

  • Elvin Bishop & Charlie Musselwhite – 100 Years of Blues
  • Blues Traveler – Traveler’s Blues
  • Cedric Burnside – I Be Trying – WINNER
  • Guy Davis – Be Ready When I Call You
  • Kim Wilson – Take Me Back

Best Contemporary Blues Album

  • The Black Keys Featuring Eric Deaton & Kenny Brown – Delta Kream
  • Joe Bonamassa – Royal Tea
  • Shemekia Copeland – Uncivil War
  • Steve Cropper – Fire It Up
  • Christone “Kingfish” Ingram – 662 –​​​​​​​ WINNER

Best Folk Album

  • Mary Chapin Carpenter – One Night Lonely (Live)
  • Tyler Childers – Long Violent History
  • Madison Cunningham – Wednesday (Extended Edition)
  • Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi – They’re Calling Me Home – WINNER
  • Sarah Jarosz – Blue Heron Suite

Best Regional Roots Music Album

  • Sean Ardoin and Kreole Rock and Soul – Live in New Orleans!
  • Big Chief Monk Boudreaux – Bloodstains & Teardrops
  • Cha Wa – My People
  • Corey Ledet Zydeco – Corey Ledet Zydeco
  • Kalani Pe’a – Kau Ka Pe’a – WINNER

Best Reggae Album

  • Etana – Pamoja
  • Gramps Morgan – Positive Vibration
  • Sean Paul – Live N Livin
  • Jesse Royal​​​​​​​ – Royal
  • Soja​​​​​​​ – Beauty in the Silence – WINNER
  • Spice​​​​​​​ – ​​​​​​​10

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

  • Aida Cuevas – Antología de la Musica Ranchera, Vol. 2
  • Vicente Fernández – A Mis 80’s – WINNER
  • Mon Laferte – Seis
  • Natalia Lafourcade – Un Canto por México, Vol. 2
  • Christian Nodal – Ayayay! (Súper Deluxe)

Best Children’s Album

  • 123 Andrés – Actívate 
  • 1 Tribe Collective – All One Tribe
  • Pierce Freelon – Black to the Future
  • Falu – A Colorful World – WINNER
  • Lucky Diaz and the Family Jam Band – Crayon Kids

Best Musical Theater Album

  • Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Cinderella (Original Album Cast)
  • Burt Bacharach and Steven Sater’s Some Lovers (World Premiere Cast)
  • Girl from the North Country (Original Broadway Cast)
  • Les Misérables: The Staged Concert (The 2020 Les Miserables Staged Concert Company)
  • Stephen Schwartz’s Snapshots (World Premiere Cast)
  • The Unofficial Bridgerton Musical (Barlow & Bear) — WINNER

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

  • Cruella (Various Artists)
  • Dear Evan Hansen (Various Artists)
  • In the Heights (Various Artists)
  • One Night in Miami…(Various Artists)
  • Respect (Jennifer Hudson)
  • Schmigadoon! Episode 1 (Various Artists)
  • The United States vs. Billie Holiday (Andra Day) — WINNER

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

  • Kris Bowers – Bridgerton
  • Hans Zimmer – Dune
  • Ludwig Göransson – The Mandalorian: Season 2 – Vol. 2 (Chapters 13–16)
  • Carlos Rafael Rivera – The Queen’s Gambit – WINNER
  • Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross – Soul

Best Song Written For Visual Media

  • Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez Featuring Kathryn Hahn, Eric Bradley, Greg Whipple, Jasper Randall and Gerald White – “Agatha All Along” (WandaVision)
  • Bo Burnham – “All Eyes on Me” (Inside) – WINNER
  • Pink – “All I Know So Far” (Pink: All I Know So Far)
  • H.E.R. – “Fight For You” (Judas and the Black Messiah)
  • Jennifer Hudson – “Here I Am (Singing My Way Home)” (Respect)
  • Leslie Odom, Jr. – “Speak Now” (One Night in Miami…)

Best Instrumental Composition

  • Brandee Younger – “Beautiful Is Black”
  • Tom Nazziola – “Cat and Mouse”
  • Vince Mendoza & Czech National Symphony Orchestra f/ Antonio Sánchez & Derrick Hodge – “Concerto for Orchestra: Finale”
  • Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Ensemble – “Dreaming in Lions: Dreaming in Lions”
  • Lyle Mays – “Eberhard”

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

  • Richard Baratta – “Chopsticks”
  • Hauser, London Symphony Orchestra & Robin Smith – “For the Love of a Princess”
  • Emile Mosseri – “Infinite Love”
  • The 8-Bit Big Band Featuring Button Masher – “Meta Knight’s Revenge”
  • Rodrigo and Gabriela – “The Struggle Within”

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

  • Ólafur Arnalds & Josin – “The Bottom Line”
  • Tonality & Alexander Lloyd Blake – “A Change Is Gonna Come”
  • Jacob Collier – “The Christmas Song (Chestnuts Roasting on an Open Fire)”
  • Cody Fry – “Eleanor Rigby”
  • Vince Mendoza, Czech National Symphony Orchestra & Julia Bullock – “To the Edge of Longing (Edit Version)”

Best Recording Package

  • Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly) – American Jackpot / American Girls
  • Nick Cave & Tom Hingston, art directors (Nick Cave & Warren Ellis) – Carnage
  • Li Jheng Han & Yu, Wei, art directors (2nd Generation Falangao Singing Group & The Chairman Crossover Big Band) – Pakelang — ​​​​​​​WINNER
  • Dayle Doyle, art director (Matt Berninger) – Serpentine Prison
  • Xiao Qing Yang, art director (Soul of Ears) – Zeta

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

  • Darren Evans, Dhani Harrison & Olivia Harrison, art directors (George Harrison) – All Things Must Pass: 50th Anniversary Edition — ​​​​​​​WINNER
  • Lordess Foudre & Christopher Leckie, art directors (Soccer Mommy) – Color Theory
  • Simon Moore, art director (Steven Wilson) – The Future Bites (Limited Edition Box Set)
  • Dan Calderwood & Jon King, art directors (Gang of Four) – 77-81
  • Ramón Coronado & Marshall Rake, art directors (Mac Miller) – Swimming in Circles

Best Album Notes

  • Ann-Katrin Zimmermann, album notes writer (Sunwook Kim) – Beethoven: The Last Three Sonatas
  • Ricky Riccardi, album notes writer (Louis Armstrong) – The Complete Louis Armstrong Columbia and RCA Victor Studio Sessions 1946-1966 — ​​​​​​​WINNER
  • Kevin Howes, album notes writer (Willie Dunn) – Creation Never Sleeps, Creation Never Dies: The Willie Dunn Anthology
  • David Giovannoni, Richard Martin & Stephan Puille, album notes writers (Various Artists) – Etching The Voice: Emile Berliner and the First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895
  • Robert Marovich, album notes writer (Various Artists) – The King of Gospel Music: The Life and Music of Reverend James Cleveland

Best Historical Album

  • Robert Russ, compilation producer; Nancy Conforti, Andreas K. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers (Marian Anderson) – Beyond The Music: Her Complete RCA Victor Recordings
  • Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Various Artists) – Etching The Voice: Emile Berliner and the First Commercial Gramophone Discs, 1889-1895
  • April Ledbetter, Steven Lance Ledbetter & Jonathan Ward, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists) – Excavated Shellac: An Alternate History of the World’s Music
  • Patrick Milligan & Joni Mitchell, compilation producers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Joni Mitchell) – Joni Mitchell Archives, Vol. 1: The Early Years (1963-1967) — ​​​​​​​WINNER
  • Trevor Guy, Michael Howe & Kirk Johnson, compilation producers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Prince) – Sign O’ The Times (Super Deluxe Edition)

Best Remixed Recording

  • Booker T – “Back to Life” (Booker T Kings of Soul satta dub)
  • Spencer Bastin – “Born for Greatness” (Cymek remix)
  • Tracy Young – “Constant Craving” (Fashionably Late remix)
  • 3scape Drm – “Inside Out” (3scape Drm remix)
  • Dave Audé – “Met Him Last Night” (Dave Audé remix)
  • Mike Shinoda – “Passenger” (Mike Shinoda remix) WINNER
  • Alexander Crossan – “Talks” (Mura Masa Remix)

Best Immersive Audio Album

  • George Massenburg & Eric Schilling, immersive mix engineers; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Ann Mincieli, immersive producer (Alicia Keys) – Alicia — ​​​​​​​WINNER
  • Jim Anderson & Ulrike Schwarz, immersive mix engineers; Bob Ludwig, immersive mastering engineer; Jim Anderson, immersive producer (Patricia Barber) – Clique
  • Greg Penny, immersive mix engineer; Greg Penny, immersive mastering engineer; Greg Penny, immersive producer (Harry Styles) – Fine Line
  • Jake Fields & Steven Wilson, immersive mix engineers; Bob Ludwig, immersive mastering engineer; Steven Wilson, immersive producer (Steven Wilson) – The Future Bites
  • Morten Lindberg, immersive mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive producer (Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor) – Stille Grender

Best Engineered Album, Classical

  • Jonathan Lackey, Bill Maylone & Dan Nichols, engineers; Bill Maylone, mastering engineer (Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion) – Archetypes
  • Richard King, engineer (Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax) – Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears
  • Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck, Mendelssohn Choir Of Pittsburgh & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) – Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
  • Leslie Ann Jones, engineer (Chanticleer) – Chanticleer Sings Christmas – WINNER
  • Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers; Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineers (Gustavo Dudamel, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz, Luke McEndarfer, Robert Istad, Grant Gershon, Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus, Pacific Chorale & Los Angeles Philharmonic) – Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony of a Thousand’

Producer of the Year, Classical

  • Blanton Alspaugh
  • Steven Epstein
  • Elaine Martone
  • David Frost
  • Judith Sherman – WINNER

Best Orchestral Performance

  • Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony Orchestra) – “Adams: My Father Knew Charles Ives; Harmonielehre”
  • Manfred Honeck, conductor (Mendelssohn Choir Of Pittsburgh & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra) – “Beethoven: Symphony No. 9”
  • Nico Muhly, conductor (San Francisco Symphony) – “Muhly: Throughline”
  • Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra) – “Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3”- WINNER
  • Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony Orchestra) – “Strauss: Also Sprach Zarathustra; Scriabin: The Poem of Ecstasy”

Best Opera Recording

  • Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra – “Bartók: Bluebeard’s Castle”
  • The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus – “Glass: Akhnaten” – WINNER
  • London Symphony Orchestra; London Symphony Chorus & LSO Discovery Voices – “Janáček: Cunning Little Vixen”
  • The Opera Philadelphia Orchestra – “Little: Soldier Songs”
  • The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus – “Poulenc: Dialogues Des Carmélites”

Best Choral Performance

  • Matthew Guard, conductor (Jonas Budris, Carrie Cheron, Fiona Gillespie, Nathan Hodgson, Helen Karloski, Enrico Lagasca, Megan Roth, Alissa Ruth Suver & Dana Whiteside; Skylark Vocal Ensemble) – “It’s a Long Way”
  • Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Grant Gershon, Robert Istad, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz & Luke McEndarfer, chorus masters (Leah Crocetto, Mihoko Fujimura, Ryan McKinny, Erin Morley, Tamara Mumford, Simon O’Neill, Morris Robinson & Tamara Wilson; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus & Pacific Chorale) – “Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony of a Thousand” – WINNER
  • Donald Nally, conductor (International Contemporary Ensemble & Quicksilver; The Crossing) – “Rising w/The Crossing”
  • Kaspars Putniņš, conductor; Heli Jürgenson, chorus master (Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir) – “Schnittke: Choir Concerto; Three Sacred Hymns; Pärt: Seven Magnificat-Antiphons”
  • Benedict Sheehan, conductor (Michael Hawes, Timothy Parsons & Jason Thoms; The Saint Tikhon Choir) – “Sheehan: Liturgy of Saint John Chrysostom”
  • Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Estelí Gomez; Austin Guitar Quartet, Douglas Harvey, Los Angeles Guitar Quartet & Texas Guitar Quartet; Conspirare) – “The Singing Guitar”

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

  • JACK Quartet – Adams, John Luther: Lines Made by Walking
  • Sandbox Percussion – Akiho: Seven Pillars
  • Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion – Archetypes
  • Yo-Yo Ma & Emanuel Ax – Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears – WINNER
  • Imani Winds – Bruits

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

  • Jennifer Koh – Alone Together – WINNER
  • Simone Dinnerstein – An American Mosaic 
  • Augustin Hadelich – Bach: Sonatas & Partitas
  • Gil Shaham; Eric Jacobsen, conductor (The Knights) – Beethoven & Brahms: Violin Concertos
  • Mak Grgić – Mak Bach
  • Curtis Stewart – Of Power

 

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

  • Laura Strickling; Joy Schreier, pianist – Confessions
  • Will Liverman; Paul Sanchez, pianist – Dreams of a New Day – Songs By Black Composers
  • Sangeeta Kaur & Hila Plitmann (Virginie D’Avezac De Castera, Lili Haydn, Wouter Kellerman, Nadeem Majdalany, Eru Matsumoto & Emilio D. Miler) – Mythologies – WINNER
  • Joyce DiDonato; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, pianist – Schubert: Winterreise
  • Jamie Barton; Jake Heggie, pianist (Matt Haimovitz) – Unexpected Shadows

Best Classical Compendium

  • AGAVE & Reginald L. Mobley; Geoffrey SilverProducer – American Originals – A New World, A New Canon
  • Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack VadProducer – Berg: Violin Concerto; Seven Early Songs and Three Pieces for Orchestra
  • Timo Andres & Ian Rosenbaum; Mike TierneyProducer – Cerrone: The Arching Path
  • Chick Korea; Chick Corea & Birnie Kirsh, producers – Plays
  • Amy Andersson, host; Amy Andersson, Mark Mattson & Lolita Ritmanis, producers – Women Warriors – The Voices of Change – WINNER

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

  • Andy Akiho, composer (Sandbox Percussion) – “Akiho: Seven Pillars”
  • Louis Andriessen, composer (Esa-Pekka Salonen, Nora Fischer & Los Angeles Philharmonic) – “Andriessen: The Only One”
  • Clarice Assad, Sérgio Assad, Sean Connors, Robert Dillon, Peter Martin & David Skidmore, composers (Sérgio Assad, Clarice Assad & Third Coast Percussion) – “Assad, Clarice & Sérgio, Connors, Dillon, Martin & Skidmore: Archetypes”
  • Jon Batiste, composer (Jon Batiste) – “Batiste: Movement 11”
  • Caroline Shaw, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Gilbert Kalish & Sō Percussion) – “Shaw: Narrow Sea” – WINNER

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.