AFRIMMA 2021 Full Winners List

Afrimma Awards 2021
Afrimma Awards 2021

Superstar Comedian and elegant screen goddess Tashara Parker co-hosted the 8th AFRIMMA ceremony, and entertained viewers as they meet 2021 Winners.

The AFRIMMA 2021 Edition served us a beautiful variety of African music. Yes! African music in different flavours. This year’s unique theme “Flavours of Africa” draws inspiration from the diverse flavours found on the continent, just like the food from the continent, the music is filled with melodious rhythms from all parts of Africa.

The 8th Edition of AFRIMMA star studded line up acts include:
Sauti Sol (Kenya)
Ladipoe (Nigeria)
Focalistic (South Africa)
Soweto’s Finest (South Africa)
Ruger (Nigeria)
Toofan (Togo)
DJ Tarico (Mozambiqure)
Zuchu (Tanzania)
Nandy (Tanzania)

was the biggest winner for the night after winning three major categories which are; Artiste of The Year, Song of The Year, and Crossing Boundaries With Music award.

Full List Of Winners At The AFRIMMA 2021 (Flavours Of Africa)

BEST MALE EAST AFRICA
Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania – winner
Ali Kiba – Tanzania
The Ben – Rwanda
Khaligraph Jones – Kenya
Gildo Kassa – Ethiopia
Otile Brown – Kenya
Meddy – Rwanda

BEST FEMALE EAST AFRICA
Nadia Mukami – Kenya
Vinka – Uganda
Zuchu – Tanzania
Nandy – Tanzania – winner
Sheebah Karungi – Uganda
Nikita Kering – Kenya
Tanasha Donna – Kenya
Knowles Butera – Rwanda

BEST NEWCOMER
Yaw Tog- Ghana
Ruger – Nigeria – winner
Black Sheriff – Ghana
Ayra Starr – Nigeria
Marioo – Tanzania
Kamo Mphela – South Africa
Nviiri the Storyteller – Kenya Busta 929 – South Africa

ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Burna Boy – Nigeria
Fally Ipupa – Congo
Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
Wizkid – Nigeria – Winner
Aya Nakamura – Mali/France
El Grande Toto – Morocco
Tay C- Cameroon
Dadju – Congo

BEST LIVE ACT
Flavour – Nigeria
Sauti Sol – Kenya
Stonebwoy – Ghana
Yemi Alade – Nigeria
Burna Boy – Nigeria
Diamond Platnumz- Tanzania
Fally Ipupa– Congo – Winner
Focalistic – South Africa

BEST FEMALE RAP ACT
Nadia Nakai – South Africa
Sampa the Great – Zambia
Rosa Ree – Tanzania
Bombshell Grenade – Zambia – Winner
Askia – Cameroon
Eno Barony – Ghana
Muthoni Drummer Queen – Kenya

BEST MALE SOUTHERN AFRICA
Focalistic – South Africa – Winner
Slap Dee – Zambia
Cassper Nyovest- South Africa
Shimza – South Africa
Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe
Tha Dogg – Namibia
Sjava – South Africa
Anselmo Ralph – Angola

BEST MALE RAP ACT
Olamide – Nigeria – Winner
Sarkodie – Ghana
Moobers – Angola
Nasty C – South Africa
Khaligraph Jones – Kenya
Fik Fameica – Uganda
Phyno – Nigeria
Yanga Chief – South Africa

BEST COLLABORATION
Focalistic x Davido – ‘Ke Star’ Remix – winner
Dadju ft Tiskola – ‘Dieu Merci’
Flavour ft x Fally Ipupa – Berna
Dj Tarico x Burna Boy – Yaba Buluku
Bella Shmurda x Zlatan – Cash App
x Busiswa – Coming
ft Koffi Olomide – Waah
Serge Ibaka x Tay C – Leggo

SONG OF THE YEAR
Focalistic x Davido – ‘Ke Star’ Remix
Ladipoe ft Buju – Feeling
Calema ft Perola , Soraia Ramos & Manecas Costa – Kua Buaru
Dj Tarico x Burna Boy – Yaba Buluku
Tay C – Le Temps
x Busiswa – Coming
ft Tems & Justin Beiber – Essence Remix – Winner
Nviiri the Storyteller ft Bien – Niko Sawa

BEST VIDEO DIRECTOR
Dr Nkeng Stephens – Cameroon
Deska Torres – Kenya
TG Omori – Nigeria
David Duncan- Ghana
Sasha Vybz – Uganda
Director Kenny – Tanzania – Winner
Dammy Twitch – Nigeria
Ofentse Mwase – South Africa

BEST DJ AFRICA
DJ Spinall – Nigeria
DJ Zinhle – South Africa
DJ Dollar – Senegal
DJ Soupamodel – Nigeria
DJ Big N – Nigeria
Major League DJz – South Africa
DJ Kess – Ghana
DJ Moh Spice – Kenya

BEST AFRICAN DJ USA
DJ Ecool – Nigeria
DJ Shinski – Kenya
Dj Buka – Nigeria
DJ Moh – Ivory Coast
DJ Tunez – Nigeria
DJ Akua – Ghana
DJ K Meta – Ethiopia
Dj Oreo – Nigeria

AFRIMMA VIDEO OF THE YEAR
Flavour ft x Fally Ipupa – Berna – Winner
Tay C – Le Temps
Teni – Hustle
Mz Vee – Baddest Boss
Zuchu – Sukari
Ray Vanny x Innos’B – Kelebe
Rema – Bounce
ft Tems – Essence

MUSIC PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
Kimamba – Tanzania
P.Prime– Nigeria – Winner
S2kizzy- Tanzania
Salatiel – Cameroon
London– Nigeria
JazziQ – South Africa
Richie Mensah – Ghana
Dj Maphorisa – South Africa

BEST AFRICAN DANCER
Poco Lee – Nigeria
Henry Le Sheriff- Cameroon
La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast
Masaka Kids Africana – Uganda
Sayrah Chips – Nigeria
Angel Nyigu – Tanzania
Soweto’s Finest – South Africa – winner
Incredible Zigi – Ghana

BEST MALE WEST AFRICA
Adekunle Gold – Nigeria – Winner
Ghana
Burna Boy – Nigeria
Davido– Nigeria
Wizkid – Nigeria
Rema -Nigeria
Wally Seck– Senegal
Sarkodie – Ghana

BEST FEMALE WEST AFRICA
Adina– Ghana
Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
Zeynab – Benin
Simi – Nigeria – Winner
Yasmine- Guinea Bissau
Dior Mbaye – Senegal
Mz Vee – Ghana
Tems– Nigeria

CROSSING BOUNDARIES WITH MUSIC AWARD
Burna Boy–Nigeria
Aya Nakamura – Mali/France
Dave – Nigeria/UK
Wizkid–Nigeria – Winner
Headie One – Ghana/UK
S. Pri Noir – Guinea Bissau/France
Tems – Nigeria
Dadju – Congo

BEST GOSPEL

Mercy Chinwo – Nigeria – Winner
Joe Mettle – Ghana
Miguel Buila – Angola
Icha Kavons – Congo
Diana Hamilton – Ghana
DJ Kerozen – Ivory Coast
Tim Godfrey – Nigeria
Sinach – Nigeria

BEST FEMALE CENTRAL AFRICA
Coco Argentee – Cameroon
Shan’L -Gabon
Daphne – Cameroon
Mayra Andrade – Cape Verde
Liloca- Mozambique
Soraia Ramos- Cape Verde
Mimie- Cameroon – Winner
Blanche Bailly – Cameroun

BEST MALE CENTRAL AFRICA
Gaz Mawete – Congo
Innos’ B – Congo
TayC – Cameroon
Fally Ipupa – Congo – Winner
Dadju – Congo
Salatiel – Cameroon
Toofan – Togo
Ko – C –Cameroon

BEST MALE NORTH AFRICA
El Grande Toto – Morocco – Winner
Baiti – Tunisia
Hamaki – Egypt
Saad Lamdjareed – Morocco
Soolking – Algeria
Mouh Milano – Algeria
Akram Hosny – Egypt

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.